hamchem-logo

hamchem-banner

hamchem-banner

Methanol (Fixative)

Common uses:  Cleaning solvent, race fuel and antifreeze solvent. Known as 'Fixative' in the Veterinary Industry. Trade Name:  Methanol Technical Name: Methanol Scientific Name: Methyl Alcohol Proper Shipping Name: Methanol UN Number: 1230 Hazard Class: ...Read more

Pack Sizes Available

Product Information Downloads (pdf)HamChem SDS - Methanol (Feb18)

Common uses:  Cleaning solvent, race fuel and antifreeze solvent. Known as 'Fixative' in the Veterinary Industry.

Trade Name:  Methanol
Technical Name: Methanol
Scientific Name: Methyl Alcohol
Proper Shipping Name: Methanol
UN Number: 1230
Hazard Class:  3 - Flammable Liquid Sub 6.1 - Toxic
Other Names: Wood alcohol, Hydroxymethane, Methylol

 

Quote Enquiry List

No chemicals have been added to the list

How to request a Quote Enquiry

1. Add chemicals to the Quote Enquiry List

  • Search for the Chemicals you require
  • Select the Chemical & Pack Size
  • Click on the Add to Quote List button

2. Complete your Quote Enquiry List

  • Click on the Send Quote Enquiry List button in the Quote List box.
  • Check the chemicals & pack sizes & click the Continue to complete Quote Enquiry button
  • Enter your contact details and any specific instructions the click on the Next button
  • Click on the Send to complete Quote Enquiry button

Optional : Click the Contact us for more information button if you wish to make a general enquiry.