hamchem-logo

hamchem-banner

hamchem-banner

Butyl Glycol Ether

Common uses: Solvent for paints, inks and cleaning products. Trade Name:  Butyl Glycol Ether Technical Name: Butyl Glycol Ether Scientific Name: 2-Butoxyethanol Proper Shipping Name: Toxic Liquid, Organic, N.O.S Hazard Class: Class 6.1 - Toxic UN Number: 28 ...Read more

Pack Sizes Available

Product Information Downloads (pdf)HamChem SDS - Butyl Glycol Ether

Common uses: Solvent for paints, inks and cleaning products.

Trade Name:  Butyl Glycol Ether
Technical Name: Butyl Glycol Ether
Scientific Name: 2-Butoxyethanol
Proper Shipping Name: Toxic Liquid, Organic, N.O.S
Hazard Class: Class 6.1 - Toxic
UN Number: 2810
Other Names: Butyl cellosolve, Ethylene glycol mono butyl ether

 

Quote Enquiry List

No chemicals have been added to the list

How to request a Quote Enquiry

1. Add chemicals to the Quote Enquiry List

  • Search for the Chemicals you require
  • Select the Chemical & Pack Size
  • Click on the Add to Quote List button

2. Complete your Quote Enquiry List

  • Click on the Send Quote Enquiry List button in the Quote List box.
  • Check the chemicals & pack sizes & click the Continue to complete Quote Enquiry button
  • Enter your contact details and any specific instructions the click on the Next button
  • Click on the Send to complete Quote Enquiry button

Optional : Click the Contact us for more information button if you wish to make a general enquiry.